Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Louisiana › Atmos Energy Louisiana SmartChoice gas rebates

Atmos Energy Louisiana SmartChoice gas rebates open

Administered by Atmos Energy, administered by CLEAResult.

Atmos Energy pays its Louisiana gas customers $400 or $500 for a 90% or 95% efficient gas furnace, $250 or $350 for a tankless water heater, $100 for an efficient storage water heater or gas dryer and $75 for a Wi-Fi smart thermostat, for new construction or replacement. You claim it by mail or online with a dated receipt.

source · verified 13 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Home rebates, Louisiana
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace90% to 94% AFUE$400
Gas furnace95% AFUE or more$500
Tankless water heater0.80 EF or more$250
Tankless water heater0.92 EF or more$350
Storage tank water heater0.67 EF, or 90% thermal efficiency condensing$100
Gas clothes dryerResidential only$100
Smart thermostatWi-Fi enabled$75

Who is eligible

who
Current Atmos Energy residential or business customers in Louisiana.
installs
New construction and replacement installations are both eligible.
proof
Equipment information and a dated receipt; equipment must meet local, state and federal codes.
inspections
Any tests or inspections needed to verify code compliance are the responsibility of the customer or the installing contractor.
forms
Separate home forms for water heaters, heating equipment, thermostats and dryers, and a builder form for new construction.

Where the application goes

Download the Louisiana rebate form and mail it to CLEAResult, or apply and track the claim online.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Louisiana SmartChoice rebatesatmosenergy.com
CLEAResult rebate line877.616.6267

The thing most pages get wrong

DSIRE lists Atmos furnace rebates of '$500-$600' and Atmos's rebate portal advertises 'up to $600 cash back'; those are not Louisiana's figures. Louisiana's own table pays $400 for a 90% to 94% furnace and $500 for 95% or more.

Old forms, current table

The Louisiana rebate forms linked from the page are the 2022 editions; the amounts to rely on are those in the page's table.

New homes count too

Atmos says 'New construction and replacement installations are eligible.' Either way, keep the dated receipt and the equipment's details: the claim needs both.

Sources