Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Georgia › Marietta Power & Water rebates

Marietta Power & Water rebates open

Administered by Marietta Power & Water (City of Marietta).

Marietta Power & Water pays to switch from gas: $150 by check, or $250 as a bill credit depending on which of its pages you read, for a heat pump replacing gas heat, $250 for an electric water heater replacing gas, $500 for both at once, and $250 for a heat pump water heater. A contract must be signed before installation.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Marietta Power & Water rebates
UpgradeConditionAmount
Gas water heater and heating system replaced togetherElectric water heater and heat pump$500
Heat pump replacing gas heat$150 by check (rebates page), or $250 as a bill credit (efficiency form)$150–$250
Electric water heater replacing gas0.90 UEF, 40 gallons or more$250
Heat pump water heater$250
Heat pump in a new home$150
ENERGY STAR heat pump or central air replacing electric$100

Who is eligible

before you install
Request and sign a contract with Marietta Power first; an inspector checks the installation.
equipment
At least 1.5 tons, about a ton per 700 square feet, 5-year warranty.
appliances
The efficiency form also pays $25 to $50 for ENERGY STAR appliances, once per category, within 60 days of purchase, single-family homes.

Where the application goes

Marietta Power & Water marketing office.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebatesmariettaga.gov
Phone(770) 794-5183

The thing most pages get wrong

Marietta quotes two amounts for the same conversion: its rebates page and guidelines say $150 by check for a heat pump replacing gas heat; its efficiency rebate form says $250 as a bill credit, and that its rebates cannot be combined. Ask which one applies before you sign.

A specification from another decade

Its guidelines ask only 13 SEER and 7.7 HSPF of a heat pump. New equipment has had to beat that since 2023, so the specification screens out nothing.