Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Maryland › BGE Smart Energy Savers rebates

BGE Smart Energy Savers rebates open

Administered by Baltimore Gas and Electric (BGE), under EmPOWER Maryland, through participating contractors.

BGE's Home Performance program pays up to $10,000, at 75% of the cost, for insulation, air sealing and equipment modeled to save energy, and up to $15,000 when the project switches a gas, oil or propane furnace, boiler or water heater to a heat pump. Heat pump water heaters get up to $1,600, and moderate-income customers pay an estimated $250 to $750.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

BGE rebates, 2026
UpgradeConditionAmount
Home Performance projectAttic air sealing and R-49 insulation, plus equipment, windows or water heaters; 75% of cost, by modeled savings$10,000
Home Performance project with fuel switchingSwitching a combustion-fuel furnace, boiler or water heater to a heat pump; 75% of cost$15,000
Duct sealing$750 with air sealing and insulation$500–$750
Smart thermostatProfessionally installed; up to three$100
Heat pump water heaterSelect ENERGY STAR models, instant$1,600
Home preparation when switching from gas, oil or propane75% of the cost$1,500
Income-based savings for moderate incomes
TierWorkYou pay (BGE's estimate)ValueWith the bonus for switching to electric
Tier 1Air sealing and insulation~$250Up to $5,000—
Tier 2Plus a heat pump water heater~$500Up to $7,500Up to $12,500
Tier 3Plus an HVAC system~$750Up to $10,000Up to $15,000

The audit costs $100, which BGE calls a $400 value, or nothing at moderate incomes; BGE says completed audits lead to rebates averaging $3,000. The switching bonus applies when gas, oil or propane systems are replaced with electric ones.

Who is eligible

Moderate-income limits (household income must fall between the two)
People in householdMinimumMaximum
1$74,801$93,500
2$85,451$106,813
3$96,151$120,188
4$106,801$133,500
5$115,351$154,720
6$123,901$177,440
7$132,451$200,160
8$141,001$222,880
who
BGE residential electric or gas customers, whatever their supplier, working with a Home Performance participating contractor.
equipment rebates
Heating and cooling, windows, doors and water heater rebates need attic air sealing and R-49 attic insulation in the same project.
below these incomes
DHCD's EmPOWER Limited Income program, free.

Where the application goes

Choose a participating contractor and book the audit; the contractor handles the rebates, which show on the contract price.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Home Performance rebatesbgesmartenergy.com
Income-based savingsbgesmartenergy.com
BGE Smart Energy Savers1-877-685-7377

The thing most pages get wrong

BGE's heating and cooling page still offers 'grants up to $3,000 for installing new geothermal systems' from the Maryland Energy Administration. MEA says fiscal 2026 was the program's final year: requests passed its $150,000 budget, the portal closed, and the deadline was 27 February 2026.

Two rates for one loan

BGE lists the state's BeSMART loan at a 4.99% fixed rate for ten years; DHCD's own page, and Pepco's, say 6.99%. BGE also says the Clean Energy Advantage loan was 'extended through December 31, 2025', while the Maryland Clean Energy Center still offers it while funds last.

Switching pays more

The $15,000 cap applies only when the project replaces a gas, oil or propane furnace, boiler or water heater with a heat pump; otherwise the most is $10,000.