Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Maryland › Potomac Edison (Maryland) Home Performance and Switch-to-Electric incentives

Potomac Edison (Maryland) Home Performance and Switch-to-Electric incentives open

Administered by Potomac Edison (FirstEnergy), under EmPOWER Maryland, administered by Honeywell.

Potomac Edison pays 75% of eligible home performance improvements, up to $10,000, after a $100 audit, and adds up to $14,500 for HVAC and home performance upgrades plus up to $3,000 of electrical make-ready work when a home switches from oil, gas or propane to electric. A heat pump water heater is $1,250 to $1,500 off, through 31 December 2026.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

What Potomac Edison pays in Maryland, through 31 December 2026
UpgradeConditionUp to
Home Performance improvements75% of eligible costs, set by the final audit$10,000
Switch-to-Electric HVAC and home performanceConverting from oil, gas or propane; less for a hybrid heat pump$14,500
Electrical make-readyPanels, circuits, outlets and disconnects for the switch$3,000
Heat pump water heaterBought through and installed by a participating contractor$1,500
Heat pump water heaterBought at a participating retailer$1,250
Discounts through a participating HVAC contractor, through 31 December 2026
UpgradeConditionUp to
Geothermal heat pumpENERGY STAR certified$7,100
Cold-climate heat pumpBought and installed by a participating contractor$1,700
Air-source heat pumpENERGY STAR certified$1,500
Central air conditionerENERGY STAR certified$1,400
Ductless heating and air conditioningENERGY STAR certified mini-split$800
Packaged terminal heat pump$225
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR certified$100
Switch-to-Electric discounts, when a fossil-fuel system is replaced
UpgradeConditionUp to
Cold-climate heat pumpReplacing an oil, gas or propane heating system$4,000
Air-source heat pumpReplacing an oil, gas or propane heating system$3,500
Ductless mini-split heat pumpReplacing an oil, gas or propane heating system$3,000
Heat pump water heaterReplacing a fossil-fuel water heater$2,500

The discounts are applied by participating HVAC contractors, who must buy and install the equipment. Potomac Edison's HVAC page lists the Switch-to-Electric amounts separately from the standard ones and does not say whether they replace or add to them; ask the contractor. One heat pump water heater per account.

Who is eligible

who
Maryland residential customers of Potomac Edison.
switch
Homes that heat or heat water with oil, natural gas or propane; partial switching to a hybrid heat pump earns less.
contractor
HVAC equipment through a participating HVAC contractor; the Home Performance audit by a BPI-certified expert.

Where the application goes

Book the $100 Home Performance audit, or ask a participating HVAC contractor about switch-to-electric discounts.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Home Performanceenergysavemd-home.com
Switch to electricenergysavemd-home.com
Questions888-267-4685

The thing most pages get wrong

Potomac Edison's 2026 Home Performance page still lists rebates for gas furnaces, boilers and water heaters installed by a Washington Gas contractor. The Maryland Energy Administration says a 2025 law, House Bill 1532, removes EmPOWER incentives for natural gas; its page gives no date, so confirm a gas rebate before counting on it.

The water heater pays more if it replaces gas

A heat pump water heater is $1,500 off through a contractor or $1,250 at a retailer, and up to $2,500 plus up to $3,000 of make-ready work when it replaces a fossil-fuel water heater.

Deadline

Potomac Edison's discounts apply to products bought through 31 December 2026, the end of the current EmPOWER program cycle.

A geothermal grant that has ended

Potomac Edison's HVAC page still says 'Learn about rebates offered by the Maryland Energy Administration for geothermal systems'. MEA says fiscal 2026 was the final year of its geothermal rebate, and the portal has closed.