Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Michigan › DTE Energy heat pump, air conditioner and furnace rebates

DTE Energy heat pump, air conditioner and furnace rebates open

Administered by DTE Energy, through participating contractors.

DTE pays $150 to $1,200 for an air-source heat pump, $700 or $1,000 for a ductless mini-split and $600 or $800 for geothermal, but only when the heat pump replaces electric heating. Its gas customers get $100 to $400 for a 95% to 98% furnace, and DTE advertises $300 in extra bonuses for installations from 1 October to 15 December 2026.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Electric customers: heat pumps only when replacing electric heating
UpgradeConditionAmount
Cold-climate air-source heat pump16 SEER2, 9.1 HSPF2, 10 EER2$1,200
Cold-climate air-source heat pump16 SEER2, 8.4 HSPF2, 10 EER2$1,000
Cold-climate air-source heat pump15.2 to 15.99 SEER2, 8.4 HSPF2, 10 EER2$900
Air-source heat pump18 SEER2 or more, AHRI rated$500
Air-source heat pump15.2 to 17.99 SEER2$150
Ductless mini-split heat pumpAbove 31.5 SEER2 and HSPF2 10$1,000
Ductless mini-split heat pump17 to 31.5 SEER2 and HSPF2 8$700
Ground-source heat pump20 EER2 or more$800
Ground-source heat pump17 to 19.99 EER2$600
Central air conditioner$100 at 15.2 SEER2, $200 at 16, $300 at 18$100–$300
Gas customers
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace98% AFUE or more$400
Gas furnace96% or 97% AFUE$200
Gas furnace95% AFUE$100
Furnace tune-up with combustion analysisEvery two years; promotional amount for work from 1 September to 15 November 2026$150

DTE also advertises up to $300 in bonuses for qualified furnace installations from 1 October to 15 December 2026, applied for by 18 December; its page does not say how the bonus is split by furnace.

A participating contractor sizes and installs the equipment and files the rebate; the check arrives by mail in six to eight weeks.

Who is eligible

the home
Single-family homes of up to two connected units, each separately metered with its own heating, cooling and water heating. Not new homes (built within 24 months) or first-time installations.
heat pumps
DTE residential electric customers replacing electric heating; the equipment must be an AHRI-matched system.
furnaces
DTE residential natural gas customers; the contractor files within 20 days for tune-ups.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • A heat pump that replaces gas, propane or oil heating.
  • New construction or a first-time installation.
  • Homes of three or more connected units.

Where the application goes

Use DTE's Find a Contractor tool; the participating contractor submits the rebate online.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heat pumps and air conditionersdteenergy.com
Furnacesdteenergy.com
Phone866-796-0512

The thing most pages get wrong

DTE's heat pump rebates are not for switching off gas. Its page says air-source, ground-source and ductless heat pump rebates are only available to electric customers replacing electric heating, so a gas-heated DTE home that installs a heat pump gets nothing from DTE for it, while a new gas furnace in the same home earns $100 to $400.

A gauge with no label

DTE's rebate pages carry a 'Limited Funds Available' gauge (52% for electric customers and 27% for gas on the furnace page) and say funds are first come, first served. They do not say whether the figure is what is spent or what is left.

Water heaters

DTE gives instant discounts on ENERGY STAR gas water heaters and on heat pump water heaters (2.2 UEF) through participating contractors or retailers, but its page does not state the amounts.