Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Ontario › Basement Flooding Prevention Rebate (Mississauga) and Peel Region's backwater valve rebate

Basement Flooding Prevention Rebate (Mississauga) and Peel Region's backwater valve rebate open

Administered by the City of Mississauga for the storm side, and Peel Region for the sanitary backwater valve.

Mississauga pays up to $7,500 for basement flood protection on the storm side: up to $6,000 for a sump pump, $1,000 for capping the weeping tile pipe, $1,500 for a storm backwater valve and $125 a downspout. Peel Region separately pays 60% of a sanitary backwater valve, up to $1,500, in Mississauga, Brampton and Caledon.

source · verified 2 October 2026

What it pays

The City of Mississauga's rebate, up to $7,500 in all
UpgradeConditionUp to
Sump pumpConnected to the existing foundation drain$6,000
Storm lateral backwater valveDownspouts must also be disconnected$1,500
Foundation drain (weeping tile) pipe capping$1,000
Downspout disconnection$125 each, up to $500$500
Peel Region's rebate, a separate application
UpgradeConditionUp to
Sanitary backwater valve60% of the invoice, tax included; Mississauga, Brampton and Caledon$1,500

Unused money under one measure cannot move to another: a sump pump that costs $5,000 earns $5,000, and the other $1,000 of its allowance is lost.

Who is eligible

who
Individuals (not companies) who are registered owners of a detached or semi-detached house, duplex or townhouse in Mississauga.
pre-approval
Since 12 February 2025 every measure must be pre-approved by the City before it is installed; final approval within six months of pre-approval.
ten years
No sump pump or other measure rebate from the City in the last 10 years.
contractor
A contractor licensed in the trade in Ontario; a building permit for weeping tile capping and storm backwater valves.
Peel's valve
On the sanitary lateral only; installed on or after 16 July 2024; one rebate per residence every 10 years.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Installing before the City's pre-approval.
  • A sump pump connected to internal weeping tile rather than the existing foundation drain.
  • Outstanding taxes, fees or by-law violations on the property.
  • Condominium communities, which must ask the City for a consultation instead.

Where the application goes

Two applications, to two governments.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Storm side: the City of Mississaugamississauga.ca
Sanitary backwater valve: Peel Regionpeelregion.ca

The thing most pages get wrong

Most pages describe one Mississauga rebate. There are two. The City pays for the storm side: sump pumps, weeping tile capping and a backwater valve on the storm lateral. A backwater valve on the sanitary line, the one that stops sewage coming up through the basement drain, is Peel Region's rebate, at 60% up to $1,500, with its own form.

Pre-approval first, or nothing

Since 12 February 2025 the City pays only for measures it approved before installation. A sump pump put in after a storm and claimed afterwards is not eligible, however urgent the work was.

Brampton and Caledon

Peel Region's sanitary valve rebate covers all three municipalities. The $7,500 storm-side rebate is Mississauga's own; Brampton and Caledon homeowners should ask their city.