Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Missouri › City Utilities of Springfield rebates

City Utilities of Springfield rebates open

Administered by City Utilities of Springfield (CU).

City Utilities of Springfield pays $400 to $500 for an efficient central air-source heat pump or air conditioner, $1,025 for a geothermal heat pump, $350 or $400 for a gas furnace, $300 for a heat pump water heater and 20% of insulation costs up to $500, under its form dated 1 October 2026. Mini-split systems do not qualify.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebates paid to CU customers
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump15.2 SEER2 (11.7 EER2, 7.8 HSPF2)$400
Air-source heat pump16-17 SEER2$450
Air-source heat pump18 SEER2 or higher$500
Central air conditioner15.2 SEER2 and 12 EER2; up to 18 SEER2 or higher$400–$500
Geothermal heat pumpClosed loop; 2-6 tons$1,025
Gas furnace95% AFUE; $400 at 96% or higher$350–$400
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$300
Gas storage or tankless water heaterENERGY STAR$250
Insulation20% of the cost each program year$500
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR, connected to Wi-Fi$75

Heat pumps and air conditioners must be 2 to 5 tons, with the outdoor unit and the indoor coil replaced on the same day. Rebates go by the ratings on the AHRI certificate, are paid first-come, first-served while funds last, and cannot exceed the purchase price.

Who is eligible

who
CU customers: electric service for heat pumps, air conditioners and heat pump water heaters; gas service for furnaces and gas water heaters.
before installing
Your contractor must do a Manual J load calculation; you submit its summary with the AHRI certificate and invoice.
deadline
Within 90 days of the purchase date.
insulation
Existing homes only: attic to R-38 or more, walls and crawl space perimeter R-13, floors R-19. Self-installers get back only the cost of materials.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Mini-split, ductless, window or single-room units.
  • Partial replacements (outdoor unit without the matching coil).
  • Replacing a system that received a CU rebate within the past ten years.
  • Leased equipment.

Where the application goes

Apply online or mail the form with the invoice, load calculation and AHRI certificate.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
HVAC rebatecityutilities.net
Heating and cooling formcityutilities.net
Insulation rebatecityutilities.net
Energy Services(417) 874-8200

The thing most pages get wrong

A rebate listing says CU pays '$500 ... for installing an ENERGY STAR certified air source heat pump or mini-split heat pump'. CU's form dated 1 October 2026 says: 'Mini-split systems do not qualify for a rebate.' Only central, ducted systems of 2 to 5 tons earn the $400 to $500.

Load calculation first

CU denies the heating and cooling rebate without a Manual J load calculation done before installation and an AHRI certificate. Ask for both when you get bids.

Insulation resets each program year

The insulation rebate is 20% of the cost up to $500 in each program year, which runs October through September. Rental owners can claim up to six a year.