Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › New Jersey › NJ Natural Gas SAVEGREEN rebates

NJ Natural Gas SAVEGREEN rebates open

Administered by New Jersey Natural Gas (NJNG), through its SAVEGREEN program.

NJ Natural Gas pays up to $3,650 in combined rebates for a condensing gas furnace, a heat pump and a tankless water heater, and up to $2,000 for one heat pump or $4,000 for two zones installed alongside a gas furnace. Income-qualified homeowners get $300 more per item, and up to $25,000 can be borrowed at 0% on the bill.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

NJNG rebates, equipment purchased and installed by 30 June 2027
UpgradeConditionAmount
HVAC and water heating rebates, combined95% AFUE furnace replacing a non-condensing one, a qualifying heat pump, and a 0.95 UEF tankless water heater$3,650
Hybrid heat: first heat pump with the gas system keptLesser of $2,000 or 30% of cost; integrated controls required$2,000
Hybrid heat, low or moderate incomeLesser of $3,000 or 40%$3,000
Each additional cold-climate heat pump$2,000
Each additional air-source heat pump$500 at Tier 1, $750 at Tier 2$500–$750
Income-qualified add-onPer qualifying item$300

NJNG publishes only the $3,650 combined maximum for its standard HVAC and water heating rebates, not each item's amount. Hybrid heat applications must be postmarked within 120 days of purchase with a paid receipt and a permit.

Who is eligible

who
NJNG residential customers, existing homes (not new construction).
gas equipment
A condensing furnace or boiler must replace a non-condensing one.
financing
Up to $25,000 at 0% APR on the bill, net of rebates; longer terms for income-eligible customers.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • New construction.
  • A condensing furnace or boiler replacing a condensing one.

Where the application goes

Use an independent contractor; submit NJNG's rebate application or apply for the on-bill loan.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
HVAC and water heatingsavegreen.com
Hybrid heatsavegreen.com
SAVEGREEN877-455-6564

The thing most pages get wrong

NJ Natural Gas's building decarbonization offer does not take homes off gas. Hybrid Heat pays for heat pumps that work alongside the gas system, with integrated controls, not instead of it, and NJNG still pays for new condensing gas furnaces.

Free weatherization

NJNG's Home Weatherization gives income-qualified gas-heat customers up to $14,000 of free measures in homes of up to three units owned for at least a year.

Deadline

NJNG's rebates cover equipment purchased and installed by 30 June 2027, the end of the state's Triennium 2.