Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › New Jersey › PSE&G HVAC Instant Rebates

PSE&G HVAC Instant Rebates open

Administered by PSE&G, through participating HVAC contractors.

PSE&G takes $300 to $600 off an air-source heat pump on the contractor's invoice, $450 off a heat pump water heater, and $540 to $1,050 off a condensing gas furnace, boiler or combi unit replacing a non-condensing one. Low- and moderate-income customers get $300 more per measure, and the balance can go on the bill at 0%.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Instant rebates on the contractor's invoice
UpgradeConditionAmount
Cold-climate air-source heat pump15.2 SEER2, 10 EER2, 8.1 HSPF2, COP 1.75 at 5°F$600
Air-source heat pump, split or packageTier 2: 17.1 SEER2$450
Air-source heat pump, split or packageTier 1: 15.2 SEER2$300
Heat pump water heater$450
Central air conditioner$60 at 15.2 SEER2, $120 at 17$60–$120
Gas combi heating unitTier 2: 97% AFUE, replacing a non-condensing unit$1,050
Gas combi heating unitTier 1: 95% AFUE$780
Gas boilerTier 2: 95% AFUE, replacing a non-condensing unit$600
Gas boilerTier 1: 90% AFUE$540
Gas furnace95% AFUE, replacing a non-condensing unit$540
Tankless gas water heater$300 at 0.87 UEF, $450 at 0.95$300–$450
Gas storage water heaterPower-vented$240
Smart thermostat or ECM furnace fanWith an HVAC installation; each$60
Low- and moderate-income add-onPer eligible measure$300

Condensing-to-condensing gas replacements are not eligible. The on-bill repayment is interest-free, with no credit check, over 84 months (or 120 for income-qualified customers on projects above $10,000).

Who is eligible

who
PSE&G residential customers, and Butler Electric customers who take PSE&G gas, for existing homes; not new construction.
the add-on
Household income at or below 400% of the poverty line ($132,000 for four), a low- or moderate-income census tract, an Overburdened Community, or LIHEAP, SSI or TANF.
on the bill
Up to $25,000 at 0%; electric customers up to $75,000, of which $50,000 only for heat pumps and heat pump water heaters.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • New construction and commercial properties.
  • A condensing furnace or boiler replacing another condensing one.

Where the application goes

Choose a participating PSE&G contractor, who applies the instant rebate on the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Program pagehomeenergy.pseg.com
Phone1-855-846-2895

The thing most pages get wrong

Rebate guides quote PSE&G heat pump rebates of up to $900. PSE&G's own table pays $300 or $450 for a standard heat pump and $600 for a cold-climate one; $900 is only reached with the $300 add-on for low- and moderate-income customers. Switching completely off gas or oil is a separate, larger offer.

Replacing gas or oil entirely

PSE&G's building decarbonization rebates pay up to $10,000 ($12,000 for low and moderate incomes) to remove a fossil-fuel heating system and heat the whole home with cold-climate heat pumps.

A gas furnace costs less elsewhere

South Jersey Gas and Elizabethtown Gas pay $900 for the same 95% furnace that earns $540 here, and $1,750 for the top combi unit that earns $1,050.