Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › New Jersey › South Jersey Gas and Elizabethtown Gas rebates

South Jersey Gas and Elizabethtown Gas rebates open

Administered by South Jersey Gas and Elizabethtown Gas (South Jersey Industries), run by CLEAResult.

South Jersey Gas and Elizabethtown Gas pay the same rebates: $900 for a 95% gas furnace or 90% boiler replacing a non-condensing one, $1,000 for a 95% boiler, $1,300 or $1,750 for a combi heating unit, $400 to $750 for efficient water heaters and $100 for a smart thermostat. Income-qualified customers get up to $300 more.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Gas rebates, both utilities, applied for within 120 days
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas combi heating unitTier 2: 97% AFUE, non-condensing to condensing$1,750
Gas combi heating unitTier 1: 95% AFUE$1,300
Gas boilerTier 2: 95% AFUE, non-condensing to condensing$1,000
Gas boilerTier 1: 90% to 94.99% AFUE$900
Gas furnace95% AFUE, non-condensing to condensing$900
Tankless water heaterTier 2: 0.95 UEF$750
Tankless water heaterTier 1: 0.87 UEF$500
Power-vented storage water heater0.64 UEF under 55 gallons, or 0.78 at 55 and over$400
Indirect-fired storage water heaterWith a 90% boiler$250
Boiler reset controls$125
Smart thermostatWith an HVAC installation; up to two per account$100
Income-qualified bonus$300

The forms also carry the electric utilities' central air rebates ($100 or $200), which are paid only alongside an eligible gas rebate. Apply through the gas or the electric company, not both.

Who is eligible

who
Residential customers of South Jersey Gas or Elizabethtown Gas, with a participating contractor.
the equipment
Condensing furnaces and boilers must replace non-condensing units; the forms ask whether the old unit still worked and for a photo.
financing
Up to $25,000 at 0% through the On-Bill Repayment Program.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • A condensing unit replacing a condensing one.
  • Applications more than 120 days after purchase.

Where the application goes

Apply online or with the gas-only or gas-and-electric form, within 120 days.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
South Jersey Gassjgsaveenergy.clearesult.com
Elizabethtown Gasetgsaveenergy.clearesult.com

The thing most pages get wrong

New Jersey's gas rebates are not the same everywhere under the state's common Triennium design. A 95% furnace replacing a non-condensing one earns $900 here and $540 from PSE&G; a 97% combi unit $1,750 here and $1,050 at PSE&G.

Free weatherization

South Jersey Gas's Home Weatherization offers up to $14,000 of upgrades and $2,500 of health and safety work free to households from 250% to 400% of the poverty line or in a moderate-income census tract.

Newly increased

Both forms say the incentives were increased for equipment installed from 1 January 2025.