Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › New York › Comfort Home

Comfort Home open

Administered by the New York State Energy Research and Development Authority (NYSERDA).

NYSERDA pays $2,500 for sealing and insulating the attic and rim joists, $3,000 if walls and floors are added, and $2,000 more for ENERGY STAR windows afterward, through trained Comfort Home contractors. It is for households above EmPower+'s income lines, in the areas of the six regulated electric utilities; not Long Island.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Packages, installed by a Comfort Home contractor
UpgradeConditionUp to
Good: seal and insulate the attic and rim joistThe home must meet the whole package$2,500
Better: Good plus walls and floors$3,000
Windows add-on: ENERGY STAR windowsAfter air sealing and insulating$2,000

A second package within a year of the first earns up to $1,000 in total; more than a year later, up to $2,000. A finished Comfort Home package also qualifies the home for NYS Clean Heat's higher Weatherized Tier.

Who is eligible

who
Households above EmPower+'s income lines; income-eligible households go to EmPower+.
where
Electric customers of Con Edison, National Grid, NYSEG, RG&E, Central Hudson or Orange & Rockland. Homes on a municipal electric system get the assessment incentive only; PSEG Long Island customers are not eligible.
Westchester
Westchester residents who cannot use Con Edison's weatherization program get an extra $1,000.

Where the application goes

Check eligibility and find a contractor on NYSERDA's MyEnergy portal.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Homeownersnyserda.ny.gov

The thing most pages get wrong

Comfort Home is often described as statewide. Its program manual excludes PSEG Long Island's customers, and homes on municipal electric systems get only the assessment, not the package incentives. Central Hudson's page puts the packages at $2,500 to $4,000; NYSERDA's own pages say $2,500 or $3,000, plus $2,000 for windows.