Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › New York › Orange & Rockland (New York) heat pump rebates

Orange & Rockland (New York) heat pump rebates open

Administered by Orange and Rockland Utilities, under NYS Clean Heat.

Orange & Rockland pays up to $12,000 for a whole-home air-source heat pump that replaces the old heating in a weatherized single-family home ($14,000 in a disadvantaged community), $7,000 otherwise, up to $23,000 for geothermal and $1,250 for a heat pump water heater, plus $85 for enrolling a smart thermostat.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Single-family home over 1,000 sq ft, standard rate to Weatherized Tier
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump, old heating removed$7,000–$12,000
Air-source heat pump, old heating kept$4,000–$8,000
Completing a partial heat pump system$4,000
Geothermal heat pump, retrofit$18,000–$23,000
Geothermal heat pump, new construction$14,000
Heat pump water heater$1,250
Smart thermostat$85 for enrolling it in Smart Savers$85
In a disadvantaged community (single-family home)
ProjectStandardWeatherized Tier
Air-source heat pump, old heating removed$9,000$14,000
Air-source heat pump, old heating kept$6,000$10,000
Geothermal, retrofit$20,000$25,000
Geothermal, new construction$20,000

Apartments and homes under 1,000 sq ft get about half. O&R's own heat pump pages give no amounts; these are from the NYS Clean Heat manual of 1 September 2026.

Who is eligible

who
Homes of one to four units, owners or renters, with the utility's electric account. Existing homes; new construction gets geothermal and water heater incentives only.
system
A cold-climate heat pump system sized to heat the whole home (or whole apartments). Partial systems no longer qualify, except to complete one.
contractor
A NYS Clean Heat participating contractor, who applies for you and must pass the whole incentive on to you.
cap
Clean Heat incentives are limited to 70% of the project cost, or 85% for a project in a disadvantaged community getting the higher rate.
Smart Savers
$85 prepaid card per enrolled Wi-Fi thermostat on central air; up to ten summer events; $25 a year after the second summer for joining 80% of them.
gas mains
Electric Advantage: homes on gas mains O&R has scheduled for replacement can have their gas appliances replaced with electric ones, in most cases at no cost.

Where the application goes

Through a NYS Clean Heat participating contractor.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heat pumpsoru.com
Smart Saversoru.com

The Weatherized Tier, new on 1 September 2026

NYS Clean Heat pays a higher rate when the home is already weatherized: it was built after 2010, it completed a qualifying insulation package (NYSERDA's Comfort Home or the utility's own), or the contractor shows its heating load per square foot is under the program's line. The contractor decides which tier applies, so ask before you sign. From 1 March 2028 weatherization becomes a condition of any Clean Heat incentive.

Insulation goes through Sealed

O&R's weatherization page sends customers to its home upgrades through Sealed, NYSERDA's Comfort Home and EmPower+. It does not publish amounts for the Sealed program, which also qualifies a home for the Weatherized Tier.