Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Oregon › Oregon Home Energy Rebates (HOMES and HEAR)

Oregon Home Energy Rebates (HOMES and HEAR) not launched

Administered by the Oregon Department of Energy, delivered by Energy Trust of Oregon in PGE and Pacific Power areas and by Earth Advantage in the consumer-owned utility and Idaho Power areas.

Oregon's federal HOMES and HEAR rebates have not launched. Contractor enrollment opened on 12 October 2026, but the Oregon Department of Energy has no date for taking household applications until the U.S. Department of Energy approves the launch. When it opens, HEAR will pay up to $14,000 below 150% of area median income and HOMES up to $10,000 for whole-home projects.

source · verified 13 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

HEAR limits when it launches (100% of cost below 80% of area median income, 50% from 80% to 150%)
UpgradeUp to
Heat pump for space heating and cooling$8,000
Electric load service center (panel)$4,000
Electric wiring$2,500
Heat pump water heater$1,750
Insulation, air sealing and ventilation$1,600
Heat pump clothes dryer$840
Electric stove, cooktop, range or oven$840
Maximum per project$14,000
HOMES limits for single-family homes when it launches
Household income20% to 34% modeled savings35% or more
Low income (below 80% of area median income)$8,000 or 100% of project cost, whichever is less$10,000 or 100% of project cost, whichever is less
Moderate and higher income$2,000 or 50% of project cost, whichever is less$4,000 or 50% of project cost, whichever is less

ODOE was awarded over $113 million for the two programs. Energy Trust says it will implement approximately $25 million for HOMES and $25 million for HEAR in the investor-owned utility areas.

Who is eligible

HEAR
Households below 150% of area median income for the county; low income is below 80%, moderate income 80% to 150%.
HOMES
Open to all income levels, with reserved funding for low-income households; an energy assessment must model at least 20% savings.
heat pumps
HEAR can pay toward a heat pump that replaces a non-electric system, but not toward removing the old equipment.
other appliances
HEAR's appliance rebates only upgrade existing electric appliances; they cannot be used if the existing appliance is not electric.
how you will apply
A pre-application on an ODOE portal that checks income and site eligibility and assigns you to Energy Trust or Earth Advantage; contractors then submit the project.

Where the application goes

Nothing to apply for yet. Sign up for ODOE's email updates; contractors who want to offer the rebates must enroll.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
ODOE: Home Energy Rebate Programsoregon.gov
HEARhomeenergyrebates.oregon.gov
HOMEShomeenergyrebates.oregon.gov
Energy Trust HOMES and HEAR line1.888.803.7914

The thing most pages get wrong

Rebate sites and contractor pages still say the Oregon rebates were expected in late 2025 or early 2026, and ODOE's own December 2025 newsletter said spring 2026. On 13 October 2026 ODOE's page says: 'We don't have a date for opening the Oregon home energy rebate program applications.' What opened on 12 October 2026 is contractor enrollment, not household applications.

Two different delivery partners

Energy Trust of Oregon will deliver the rebates where PGE and Pacific Power supply electricity; Earth Advantage will deliver them in the 38 consumer-owned utility areas and Idaho Power's area. You will not choose: the ODOE portal assigns you by service territory.

They will stack with Energy Trust

Energy Trust says the federal rebates 'can stack with existing Energy Trust incentives', but HOMES and HEAR cannot be combined on the same measure. ODOE's $2,000 heat pump incentive cannot be stacked with HOMES or HEAR.