Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Ontario › Better Homes Peterborough

Better Homes Peterborough open

Administered by the City of Peterborough, with EnviroCentre, Kawartha Credit Union and GreenUP.

Peterborough's home energy loan: up to $50,000 at 4.50% fixed over 15 years on the property tax bill, or through Kawartha Credit Union at 4.95% variable over five years, each with a $450 fee. Performance incentives of $1,000 to $2,000 are the standard offer.

source · verified 27 September 2026

What it pays

Two ways to borrow
On the tax billKawartha Credit Union
Rate4.50% fixed4.95% variable
Term15 years5 years
Loan$10,000 to $50,000Up to $50,000
Fee$450, added to the loan with no interest on it$450
Rebates and incentives
UpgradeConditionUp to
Performance incentiveStandard: a 30-59% cut in energy use or emissions$1,000
Performance incentiveStandard: a cut of more than 60%$2,000
Home energy assessmentEnerGuide, for owners who finish a project and get no similar rebate$600
Air sealingFor owners who finish a project and get no similar rebate$250

The first 26 projects to finish were offered $1,500 and $3,600 instead of $1,000 and $2,000. A free electrical panel load assessment is included. Up to 30% of the loan can go to cosmetic or non-energy work.

Who is eligible

What a project needs

  • Air sealing of at least 10% if the home tests at 5 air changes an hour or more, and
  • a cold-climate heat pump sized to heat the whole home, or a solar system, or at least a 25% cut in energy use or emissions
  • Landlords are encouraged to apply; owners of fewer than five years need a credit score of 600

Where the application goes

Apply through the programme, run by EnviroCentre.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Apply[email protected]

The thing most pages get wrong

The City's page advertises "Incentives up to $3,600". That amount was for the first 26 applicants to finish with more than a 60% cut. The standard incentives are $1,000 and $2,000.

Two minimums on one page

The tax-bill loan starts at $10,000, and the same page says the credit union stream "allows for loan requests below $15,000". Ask which applies before you size a project.