Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Georgia › Sawnee EMC rebates

Sawnee EMC rebates open

Administered by Sawnee EMC.

Sawnee EMC, around Cumming, pays $100 a ton for a 16.2 SEER2 heat pump or central air conditioner in an existing home, but only if it can install a load management switch; $200 for a heat pump water heater; and half of attic insulation up to $200 in homes built before 2021, as bill credits for work done in 2026.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebates for work completed in 2026, as bill credits
UpgradeConditionUp to
Heat pump or central air conditioner16.2 SEER2, existing home, with a Sawnee load management switch$100 a ton
Heat pump water heaterOne time$200
Attic insulation50% of the cost, to R-49; homes built before 1 January 2021$200
Level 2 EV charger50% of the cost, with a time-of-use rate for a year$200
Variable-speed pool pump50% of the cost$100
Smart thermostatEnrolled in Smart Savers or load management$25
HVAC tune-up50% of the cost, per system per year; not gas furnaces$20

Home batteries earn $50 per kW and $1 per kWh; a load management switch earns $30 a year.

Who is eligible

deadline
Submit by 31 December for work completed in 2026; Sawnee may inspect.

Where the application goes

Sawnee EMC.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebatessawnee.coop

The thing most pages get wrong

Sawnee's article on federal tax credits, still on its site, says credits of up to 30% run for projects installed through 31 December 2032, with up to $2,000 for heat pumps. Those credits ended for anything installed after 31 December 2025.

The rebate is for the switch

The heat pump rebate requires a Sawnee load management switch, which lets the co-op cycle the unit at peak times. If the equipment cannot take a switch, it does not qualify.