Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › California › Home Energy Efficiency Rebate Program

Home Energy Efficiency Rebate Program open

Administered by Southern California Gas Company (SoCalGas).

SoCalGas's 2026 mail-in and online rebates, almost all for gas equipment: up to $1,500 for a tankless water heater, per-kBtuh rebates on high-efficiency furnaces, pool heaters, fireplace inserts and ovens. Insulation and thermostat rebates are only for customers hit by the 2025 wildfires.

source · verified 24 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Tankless water heater, ENERGY STARUEF 0.98 or above; replacing a gas tank heater in a detached home$1,500
Gas pool heater94% thermal efficiency or above; replacing a gas pool heater$1,500
High-efficiency gas storage water heaterUEF 0.78 or above, 20 to 55 gallons$575
Gas fireplace insert75% fireplace efficiency or above$500
Energy-efficient gas oven or wall ovenListed models, replacing a gas oven$500
Gas patio heaterListed models$400
Gas clothes dryer, ENERGY STARCEF 3.48 or above$70
Gas furnace rebates, ENERGY STAR, one per household
EfficiencyRebate
97% AFUE or above$25 per kBtuh
95 to 96% AFUE$10 per kBtuh
92 to 94% AFUE$1.40 per kBtuh

Only for customers hit by the 2025 wildfires

In listed ZIP codes for the Palisades, Eaton, Hurst, Lidia, Sunset, Woodley, Olivas and Hughes fires, who also get up to 50% more on the rebates above.

Wildfire-area rebates
UpgradeRebate
Attic insulation, added R-11 to R-60$1.45 to $3.00 a sq ft
Wall insulation, pre-1988 home with none$1.65 a sq ft
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$75

Who is eligible

account
A SoCalGas residential customer on a residential rate, with an active meter at the address.
dates
Bought and installed between 1 January and 31 December 2026; applications postmarked by 31 December 2026.
renters
Yes, with the owner's permission.
furnaces
Proof of permit closure before payment, and a licensed contractor's signature.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • New construction.
  • A product that already got a point-of-sale, midstream or regional energy network rebate, or another CPUC-funded incentive.
  • A storage water heater bought from a statewide participating retailer.

The thing most pages get wrong

It reads like a general home rebate, but nearly everything on SoCalGas's 2026 list burns gas, down to a $400 patio heater. Insulation and smart thermostats are rebated only in the 2025 wildfire ZIP codes. For a heat pump in SoCalGas territory, the money comes from the electric utility or a regional program, not from SoCalGas.