Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › California › Sonoma Clean Power rebates

Sonoma Clean Power rebates open

Administered by Sonoma Clean Power (SCP), a community choice aggregator.

$2,500 for a heat pump water heater, $1,000 for a heat pump, up to $3,500 for a hydronic system and $500 for induction with a free cookware set. Customers on CARE or FERA can get up to $10,000.

source · verified 24 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
CARE or FERA customersAcross water heating, cooking and heating$10,000
Hydronic heating systemQualifying system$3,500
Heat pump water heaterQualifying unit$2,500
Heat pumpQualifying heat pump$1,000
Induction range or cooktopQualifying upgrade, with a free cookware set$500

Said plainly by the provider

SCP's own page says switching from gas to electric heat pumps "can increase your energy bill". It offers the rebates for customers who want to cut fossil fuel use anyway, and lends induction cooktops free for two weeks to try.

Sources