Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Virginia › Columbia Gas of Virginia rebates

Columbia Gas of Virginia rebates open

Administered by Columbia Gas of Virginia.

Columbia Gas of Virginia pays $300 to $500 for a 90% to 97% gas furnace or boiler, $50 to $250 for an efficient water heater, $1 a square foot for ENERGY STAR windows, doors and skylights, and $50 to $100 for thermostats, dryers and fireplaces, in homes heated mainly by gas, for 2026 installations.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebates for purchases and installations from 1 January to 31 December 2026
UpgradeConditionAmount
Gas furnace97% AFUE or more$500
Gas furnace95% AFUE or more$400
Gas furnace or boiler90% AFUE or more$300
Tankless gas water heater$150 at 0.92 UEF, $250 at 0.95$150–$250
Gas storage water heater$50 at 0.68 UEF, $200 at 0.81$50–$200
Windows, doors and skylightsENERGY STAR North-Central zone; per square foot$1
Direct vent gas fireplace70% efficiency, electronic ignition$100
ENERGY STAR smart thermostatOne per customer$50
ENERGY STAR gas clothes dryer$50

Applications are due within 120 days of installation or by 31 January 2027, whichever is sooner.

Who is eligible

who
Columbia Gas of Virginia residential customers whose home's primary heat is natural gas.
the home
Retrofits in existing homes only; new construction is not eligible.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Homes not heated primarily by natural gas.
  • New construction.
  • Purchases before 1 January 2026, or applications after 31 January 2027.

Where the application goes

Apply to Columbia Gas of Virginia after installation, with the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Available rebatescolumbiagasva.com
Furnace rebatescolumbiagasva.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Columbia Gas of Virginia's rebates, windows included, are only for homes whose primary heat is natural gas. A customer who uses gas only for a water heater or cooking and heats with electricity or oil gets none of them.

Windows by the square foot

The window, door and skylight rebate is $1 a square foot for ENERGY STAR products rated for the North-Central climate zone, for the same gas-heated homes.

Income-qualified help

Columbia Gas also runs an Age and Income Qualifying program with supplies to save energy on water and home heating, and up to two free energy efficiency kits after a home energy report.