Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Virginia › Washington Gas Virginia rebates (VA CARE)

Washington Gas Virginia rebates (VA CARE) open

Administered by Washington Gas, under its Virginia Conservation and Ratemaking Efficiency (CARE) plan, through its contractor network.

Washington Gas pays $500 or $700 for a 95% or 97% gas furnace, $750 for a boiler and $800 for a combination unit, and $2,000 or $1,400 for a dual-fuel heat pump that replaces central air while a gas furnace stays as backup. A $100 tune-up rebate is paid once per appliance in the 2025 to 2028 cycle.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Washington Gas Virginia rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Dual-fuel heat pump with a new furnaceHeat pump 15.2 SEER2, 7.5 HSPF2, with a 95% AFUE furnace; replacing central air$2,000
Dual-fuel heat pump with the existing furnaceExisting furnace 90% AFUE or more; replacing central air$1,400
Combination home and water heating unit90% AFUE and/or 0.87 UEF$800
Boiler95% AFUE or more$750
FurnaceTier 2: 97% AFUE or more$700
FurnaceTier 1: 95.1% to 96.9% AFUE$500
Furnace or boiler tune-upBy a network contractor; the service must cost at least $100$100

A participating contractor in the Washington Gas Home Energy Savings Contractor Network installs the equipment and submits the rebate.

Who is eligible

who
Washington Gas residential customers in Virginia.
dual fuel
The heat pump must replace an existing central air conditioner; replacing an existing heat pump does not qualify.
tune-ups
One per piece of equipment during the 2025 to 2028 VA CARE cycle.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • A dual-fuel heat pump replacing an existing heat pump.
  • A tune-up costing less than $100.

Where the application goes

Hire a contractor from the Washington Gas Home Energy Savings Contractor Network.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Home heating rebateswgsmartsavings.com
Tune-upswgsmartsavings.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Washington Gas's $2,000 heat pump rebate is for a dual-fuel system: a heat pump that replaces the central air conditioner while a gas furnace, new or existing, stays as backup. A home replacing an existing heat pump, or going all-electric, does not qualify.

A gas utility paying for heat pumps

Under its VA CARE plan Washington Gas pays more for a dual-fuel heat pump ($1,400 to $2,000) than for any gas furnace ($500 to $700) or boiler ($750).

When it ends

The VA CARE program cycle runs from 2025 to 2028, Washington Gas's tune-up terms say.