Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Wisconsin › Focus on Energy heat pump, furnace and water heater discounts

Focus on Energy heat pump, furnace and water heater discounts open

Administered by Focus on Energy, Wisconsin utilities' statewide program, through participating distributors and Trade Ally contractors.

Focus on Energy takes $400 to $700 off an efficient air-source heat pump, or $600 to $900 for income-qualified households, $100 or $400 off a 95% gas furnace and at least $300 off a heat pump water heater, as instant discounts paid to the distributor and passed through your contractor. Geothermal heat pumps get a $750 or $1,000 mail-in rebate.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

What Focus on Energy pays the distributor, passed to you through the contractor, 2026
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump, Tier 1SEER2 15.2, HSPF2 8.1; $600 income-qualified$400
Air-source heat pump, Tier 2SEER2 15.2, HSPF2 8.5; $700 income-qualified$500
Air-source heat pump, Tier 3SEER2 16.0, HSPF2 9.0; $800 income-qualified$600
Air-source heat pump, Tier 4SEER2 16.0, HSPF2 10.0; $900 income-qualified$700
Gas furnace95% AFUE or more; $400 income-qualified$100
Gas boiler90% AFUE $300, 95% $350; income-qualified $500 or $550$300–$350
Gas combination boiler95% AFUE; $650 income-qualified$450
Heat pump water heater3.3 UEF or more, under 120 gallons; minimum discount$300
Tankless water heater0.87 UEF or more; minimum discount$100
Smart thermostatInstant discount, or a rebate if bought at any retailer$50
Mail-in rebates, paid to you 8-10 weeks after approval
UpgradeConditionUp to
Certified geothermal heat pumpWith natural gas service$1,000
Certified geothermal heat pumpWith no natural gas service$750

The heat pump table also prints a second, smaller figure in each cell marked '(propane replacement)': $100 or $150 standard and $300 or $350 income-qualified. Focus does not say whether it replaces or adds to the first figure; ask the contractor.

Who is eligible

who
Customers of a participating Wisconsin utility; some programs need both the electric and the gas utility to participate.
income-qualified
Approved by Focus's income specialists, by county area median income and household size, before the work; no retroactive income-qualified rebates. Qualifying at 80% of median income for the federal rebates also qualifies you.
propane and oil homes
For mail-in rebates, only a smart thermostat connected to a heat pump, ECM pumps and blower motors, geothermal with no gas service and packaged terminal heat pumps.
deadline
Mail-in rebates within 60 days of installation and no later than 31 January 2027.

Where the application goes

Ask your Trade Ally contractor whether it buys through a participating distributor; for mail-in rebates, apply online or on the 2026 form.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heating and coolingfocusonenergy.com
2026 HVAC rebate formassets.focusonenergy.com
Water heatingfocusonenergy.com
Phone800.762.7077

The thing most pages get wrong

A rebate calculator describes these as 'Focus on Energy cash rebates for heat pumps ($400 to $700 by efficiency tier, $600 to $900 for income-qualified households ...)'. For air-source heat pumps they are instant discounts, 'paid to the participating distributor and passed through your contractor', with no form for you to file. If your contractor does not buy through a participating distributor, there is no discount to pass on.

Check that your utility takes part

Focus is paid for by Wisconsin's investor-owned utilities and the municipal utilities and co-ops that join; its programs are for their customers. Florence Utilities' customers, for example, get only the electric-side rebates.

What the big utilities add

We Energies' and WPS's rebate pages and MGE's incentives page list only Focus on Energy programs; Alliant adds $25 off a thermostat from its own marketplace when you enroll in its Smart Hours program.