Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Wisconsin › Wisconsin Home Energy Rebates (HOMES and HEAR)

Wisconsin Home Energy Rebates (HOMES and HEAR) open

Administered by Focus on Energy, chosen by the Public Service Commission of Wisconsin, through IRA Registered Contractors.

Both of Wisconsin's federal home energy rebates are open through Focus on Energy. HEAR pays up to $14,000 per household for heat pumps, panels, wiring, insulation and appliances below 150% of area median income; HOMES pays for whole-home projects that cut energy use at least 20%, from $1,500 to $10,000 depending on income and savings.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

HEAR limits per category (100% of cost below 80% of median income, 50% from 80% to 150%)
UpgradeUp toThrough
Heat pump for space heating and cooling$8,000Registered contractor
Electrical panel (load service center)$4,000Registered contractor
Electrical wiring$2,500Registered contractor
Heat pump water heater$1,750Registered contractor or store
Insulation, ventilation and air sealing$1,600Registered contractor
Heat pump clothes dryer$840Store purchase
Electric stove, cooktop or range, replacing an electric one$840Store purchase
All upgrades together, per household$14,000
HOMES rebates for single-family homes
Household income20% to 34% modeled savings35% or greater
Below 80% of area median income100% of cost, up to $5,000100% of cost, up to $10,000
80% to 150%50% of cost, up to $2,00050% of cost, up to $4,000
Above 150%50% of cost, up to $1,50050% of cost, up to $3,000

HOMES needs a home energy assessment, which costs money; low-income households can get up to $500 toward it. Rebates may come as an instant discount on the invoice or as a check.

Who is eligible

HEAR
Gross household income below 150% of area median income for your county; above that you are not eligible.
HOMES
Every homeowner can take part; the income level sets the rebate.
renters
On their own income, in their primary residence, with the property owner's agreement to all work; the upgrades stay with the property.
one at a time
You may only participate in one program at a time, and one address cannot get both rebates for the same upgrade type. Either can be combined with Focus on Energy's own rebates.
already approved
Approval at 80% of area median income for these rebates also qualifies you for Focus on Energy's income-qualified rebates.

Where the application goes

Complete the income application online, then find an IRA Registered Contractor, or buy qualifying appliances at a listed store.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
HOMES and HEARfocusonenergy.com
HEARfocusonenergy.com
HOMESfocusonenergy.com
Phone800.762.7077

The thing most pages get wrong

A rebate guide updated in September 2026 says 'HOMES rebates up to $10,000 are available at all income levels'. Focus on Energy's table pays $10,000 only below 80% of area median income with modeled savings of 35% or more; above 150% the ceiling is $3,000, and $1,500 for savings under 35%.

A change on 1 September 2026

Focus says that as of 1 September 2026 it 'can no longer accept retail post purchase or instant discount coupon requests for equipment replacing fossil fuel appliances'. Lowe's coupons received before then can still be used until they expire.

Stoves only replace electric ones

The HEAR rebate for an electric stove, cooktop or range is 'available only when upgrading from an existing electric appliance', so replacing a gas range does not qualify.